Beech scale

Insect type Order: Homoptera
Family: Eriococcidae
Latin: Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
English: Beech scale
French: Cochenille du hêtre
Synonym(s): Cryptococcus fagi Baerensprung
Distribution Map

Link to map

Distribution Map

Distribution

New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec

Diet and feeding behavior

Phytophagous / Sap-feeding / Piercing-sucking

Micro-habitat(s)

Branch, Trunk

Main host(s)

American beech

  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Trunk covered with white woolly substance secreted by scales
  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Trunk covered with white woolly substance
  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Scales on branch
  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Scales covered with white woolly substance secreted by themselves
  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Scales covered with white woolly substance in bark crevices
  • Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger
    Scales in bark crevice

More photos...